RARE BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND AUTOGRAPHS

324

Egypt. CHAMPOLLION. Egitto antico.

Base d'asta
Stima

CHAMPOLLION-FIGEAC, Jacques-Joseph. Egitto antico.

Venezia, dalla Tip. di Giuseppe Antonelli, 1840

4to, 220x150 mm; legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato, titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli a spuzzo blu. Pp. 503. 92 carte di tavola litografiche f.t. e 1 carta geografica ripiegata alla fine del volume. Testo su doppia colonna. Buon esemplare.

Bella edizione veneziana figurata. Jacques-Joseph Champollion, fratello del ben più famoso Jean François, il grande decifratore dei geroglifici, pure lui valente archeologo e paleografo, integrò gli studi del fratello, di cui pubblicò alcune opere. L’opera fa parte della collana: L’Universo, o Storia e descrizione di tutti i popoli.

Condition Report

4to; 220x150 mm, quarter leather binding, gilt titles and ornaments at the spine, blue sprayed edges. Pp. 503. 92 litographs and 1 folding map at the end of the vol. Text on 2 columns. Good copy.

Beautiful Venetian illustrated edition. Jacques-Joseph Champollion, brother of the most famous Jean François, the great decipherer of the hieroglyphs, he was also a valued archaeologist and paleographer, supplemented his brother's studies, of which he published some works. The work is part of the necklace: The Universe, or History and description of all peoples.
gio 26 Settembre 2024
Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 Padova Italia

ESIBIZIONE: 21-24 Settembre 2024 solo su appuntamento.